2019-20 Flight Series Season Recap

USBA Tournament Flight Series

USBA Tournament Flight Series 2019-20

Year-In-Review

  • We had 5 regions with 30 flight series tournaments, plus the annual Collegiate Bowling Experience and the Battle Bags Tournament. Unfortunately, we had to cancel 15 tournaments due to COVID-19.
  • Bowled in new centers such as Janesville MN, Austin MN, Rushford MN, Hutchinson MN, Norwood Young America MN, Colonial Lanes in Rochester MN, Stewartville MN, Red Wing MN, St Paul Park MN, West Acres Bowl in Fargo ND, Council Bluffs IA, and Maple Lanes in Waterloo IA
  • USBA qualified kids for Jr Gold Las Vegas in all but 2 tournaments this past season.
  • The Collegiate Bowling Experience had its largest number with 121 bowlers, and College Coaches from across the U.S.

Again, this season many stops had collegiate bowlers and college coaches in the attendance watching or bowling.  USBA Tournament Flight Series had a great partnership with Bowling Proprietors of MN and Kegel, and we look forward to having them again next season.

By the Numbers

  • 30 Tournaments + Collegiate Bowling Experience + Battle Bags Tournament
  • Total Bowlers 1270 with an average of 39 bowlers per center
  • 1180 youth bowlers
    • 850 boys (288 different boys)
    • 330 girls (104 different girls)
  • 131 youth flights (that makes 131 1st place finishes)
  • 90 adult bowlers
  • $40,546 in youth scholarships this season
  • Year End Awards $4000 
  • Over $166,000 to date
  • USBA donated over $2,000 in scholarships and to the Jr Gold qualifier buy-ins
  • 97 kids qualified for Jr Gold Las Vegas through USBA

 

 2019-20 USBA Tournament Flight Series Regional Awards

 

Northern Region had 6 tournament stops with just over 220 bowlers competing.  With 17 bowlers that qualified for Jr Gold.  $Over 6300 given away in scholarships along with $700 for the year end awards ($600 All Star Team and $50 each regional bowler).

  • Northern Region

Boys:                                                                        Girls:

5     Tyler Renner                                                   5             Allie Salter

4     Derek Jackson                                                4             Maya Bachmeier

3     Joey Grabanski                                              3             Madisen Sylvester

2     Nic Heilman                                                    2             Jordyn Atwood

1     Lucas Hersrud                                                1             Casey Michelsen

  • Northern Regional Player of the Year

Boys: Nic Heilman

Girls: Casey Michelsen

Central MN Region had 5 tournament stops with just over 170 bowlers competing.  With 13 bowlers that qualified for Jr Gold.  Over $4800 given away in scholarships along with $700 for the year end awards ($600 All Star Team and $50 each regional bowler).

  • Central MN Region

Boys:                                                                        Girls:

T-5         Kenna Wallace

5     Dylan Hanson                                                T-5         Sammy Upham

4     Caleb Johnson                                               4             Cassidy Williams

3     Ethan Johnson                                               3             Brooke Salzman

2     Korey Balbach                                                2             Elizabeth Rittenour

1     Brock Haugland                                             1             Sawyer Braun

  • Central Regional Player of the Year

Boys: Brock Haugland

Girls: Sawyer Braun

Iowa Region had 7 tournament stops with just over 270 bowlers competing.  With 20 bowlers that qualified for Jr Gold.  Over $7400 given away in scholarships along with $700 for the year end awards ($600 All Star Team and $50 each regional bowler).

  • Iowa Region

Boys:                                                                        Girls:

                                                                                T-5         Kayley Fangman

5     Mitchell Johnson                                          T-5         Aziza Moore

4     Tim Wengenack                                            4             Korrisa Johnson

3     Tanner Mason                                               3             Elizabeth Stanley

2     Timber Stewart                                             2             Sam Meade

1     Lucas Kramer                                                 1             Isabel Tetmeyer

  • Iowa Regional Player of the Year

Boys: Timber Stewart

Girls: Sam Meade

South East MN / Wisconsin Region had 7 tournament stops with just over 225 bowlers competing.  With 18 bowlers that qualified for Jr Gold.  Over $6800 given away in scholarships along with $700 for the year end awards ($600 All Star Team and $50 each regional bowler).

  • SE Minnesota / Wisconsin Region

Boys:                                                                        Girls:

5     Eric Eagen                                                       5             Madelynn Kropp

4     Robert Dawson                                             4             Cassidy Williams

3     Gage Knutson                                                3             Morgan Roark

2     Zach Dukart                                                    2             Aziza Moore

1     Justin Prenot                                                  1             Samantha Wangen

  • SE MN / WI Regional Player of the Year

Boys: Justin Prenot

Girls: Samantha Wangen

Southern Region had 5 tournament stops with just over 200 bowlers competing.  With 13 bowlers that qualified for Jr Gold.  $Over 6100 given away in scholarships along with $700 for the year end awards ($600 All Star Team and $50 each regional bowler).

  • Southern MN Region

Boys:                                                                        Girls:

5     Ethan Teply                                                     5             Samantha Wangen

4     Riley Anfinson                                                4             Cassidy Williams

3     Garrett LaPlount                                           3             Payton Rowley

2     Korey Balbach                                                2             Aziza Moore

1     Garrett Anfinson                                           1             Isabel Tetmeyer

  • Southern Regional Player of the Year

Boys: Garrett LaPlount

Girls: Isabel Tetmeyer

This season honor awards go out to the following:

 

      • High Game

Boys:        Spencer Schultz – 300

Girls:         Isabel Tetmeyer – 253

      • High 6 Game Series

Boys:        Dylan Hanson – 1401

Girls:         Sammy Upham – 1284

      • Sportsmanship Award (voted by the bowlers)

Boys:        Justin Prenot

Girls:         Casey Michelsen

      • Most Outstanding Bowler of the Year (Susie Tate “Go Get It Kid”) Award

Boys:        Korey Balbach

Girls:        Payton Rowley

Share this post:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on email
Email

Upcoming Events

No event found!